Study Abroad at Germany

by V.A.Ponmelil (All rights reserved by the author)

Germany

German qualifications are regarded as being of the highest quality, based on their system of education which blends thorough theoretical knowledge with cutting-edge research, informed by contemporary technology and discoveries. There are more than 300 institutions of higher education in Germany and it offers one of the largest university systems in Europe. For quality in teaching and research, 10 German universities have been listed in the THES – QS World University Rankings Top 200 Universities. 

Study abroad programs in Germany have two strands of education such as general and specialized.  Through general education, international students can gain essential analytical and scientific skills relevant to their chosen area of study.  On completion of an intermediate examination, students then move on to a period of study that is much more focused on their precise subject, developing an in depth knowledge and understanding of their specialization. 

Admission

Students with strong academic backgrounds and fluency in English are encouraged to apply. Applications of international students are evaluated by deliberation of the academic record, standardized test scores, extracurricular activities and recommendations from teachers and counselors. Students with test scores of the GRE or the ACT are also eligible for admission. The TOEFL or other recognized test of English language ability such as the IELTS is required for those students whose native language is something other than English and who are not studying in English.

Cost

In Germany, the tuition fees are borne by the State and so students only have to worry about their living expenses. Normally, the stay in European countries is costly and it would be wise to contact DA AD or any of its partner organizations in India like the UGC, CSIR, etc. as there are plenty of scholarships for those who are looking to do advanced studies or research.

Immigration Details

With new immigration law, it is possible for foreign students to remain in Germany for up to one year for the purpose of seeking employment after successfully completing their studies. If the students are able to find a job during this period, their residence permit can be extended, and after a five-year stay they will be eligible to apply for permanent residence. The law provides for highly qualified persons to be granted permanent residence right after their studies. There are three types of visas available for international students.

·        A language course visa, which cannot be subsequently converted into a student visa.

·        A three-month study applicant’s visa. After admission, it must be converted as quickly as possible into a resident permit for student purposes at the office for foreigners’ affairs.

·        The visa for study purposes, valid for one year. 

The documents required for visa are as follows.

·        A valid passport

·        Passport Size photos

·        Entitlement to university admission, as recognized in Germany

·        Evidence of previous academic performance

·        Proof that complete financial support for one year is guaranteed

 

For More Articles, visit Back to INDIA EDUCATION Home